Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > > >

Harm's scripts ioBanana, Readd script, ioVote

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 09-05-2005, 11:00 AM   #1
oldhouse
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 60
Default [Investigating] ioB2 quota system

Hi. Do I need any particular variable in ioftpd.env to make quota working? I just upgraded to new bot and now there is no way to make quota working. Is it ioShareDB fault or am I missing something?
Thx in advance.

Just to be accurate, there is no response in channel when i do !quota command, but bot freezes for a certain period...
oldhouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2005, 06:10 PM   #2
ko0ky
Junior Member
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 28
Default

!quota will probably give you nothing. Try !quotas or !quota username. All users will be on quota if not listed in the quota exempt area.
ko0ky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2005, 02:15 AM   #3
oldhouse
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 60
Default

Obviously i tried !quota user but the problem is that there is no response...
oldhouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2005, 01:15 PM   #4
Harm
Too much time...
Ultimate Scripter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,430
Default

Are you using the weekly or the monthly quota ? Also, is the sitebot able to use the SITE BSTATS commands ?
Harm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2005, 02:05 AM   #5
oldhouse
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 60
Default

I am using monthly quota, with sharedb. When I trigge !quota user bot freezes for a certain period of time, then start again listening to commands. If I try a clean ioFTPD with local users instead of sharedb it works a little better but still with some problems, cause sometimes doesn't answer anyway. How can I check if BSTATS are working fine?
200-Syntax: SITE BSTATS <mode> <type> [count] but I can't find any help for what it wants in <mode> field. I tried writing username as <mode>, and it just gives command succesful after 30 or 40 seconds, and i have error in admin chan: "[ERROR] 09-08-2005 11:01:31 ioShareDB: error updating user". On the other hand rank command works fine.
oldhouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2005, 10:46 PM   #6
ko0ky
Junior Member
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 28
Default

While on subject...

!quotas does seem to take a long time from irc cmd to actual display, must be over 60 seconds at the least.

I setup a group quota, when I do !grpquotas I dont see the group listed. When I do !grpquota grpname I get: isn't in quota yet. I know the name must be proper, if I try !grpquota on someone not listed I get no reply from bot. I think I changed that group over 1 or 2 days after the first of the month, is that affecting the results? Strange would have to wait until a new month.
ko0ky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2005, 01:50 AM   #7
Harm
Too much time...
Ultimate Scripter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,430
Default

Could you show me the lines related to this group from your SysOp.log, let's say in the last two months ? You can of course use the private message system if you wish.
Harm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
advance, bot, make, quota, working

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:29 PM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)