Old 05-19-2008, 03:27 PM   #301
Atmos
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 12
Default

so i need to put that dll in c:\windrop or...?

edit:

I putted it in c:\windrop and i get no errors whatsoever. But still the scripts gives me cant find mysql package etc...

Also, its libmysqltcl with new versions. Should i go back to the old one? Ill try that..


Edit:

I tried the old version but still i get no mysql package found

Last edited by Atmos; 05-19-2008 at 03:35 PM.
Atmos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2008, 04:06 PM   #302
whocarez2k5
Senior Member
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atmos View Post
so i need to put that dll in c:\windrop or...?

edit:

I putted it in c:\windrop and i get no errors whatsoever. But still the scripts gives me cant find mysql package etc...

Also, its libmysqltcl with new versions. Should i go back to the old one? Ill try that..


Edit:

I tried the old version but still i get no mysql package found
Don't know what is wrong, going to digg in it tomorow but you don't need to load it like loadmodules but load mysqltcl.dll (maybe point out to dir where it's placed) also some lib's are needed (can't find which because egghelp.org is not working here, take a look there when it's back or now as it works for you?)
__________________
Setup: ioFTPD 6.6.0 / ioNiNJA.beta.v.0.6.1.1 / nxTools v.1.2.1
whocarez2k5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2008, 04:41 PM   #303
Atmos
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 12
Default

yeah, im looking on egghelp for 2 days now i think the only solution is compiling a new windrop with mysql and ssl suport...
Atmos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2008, 05:23 PM   #304
o_dog
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 692
Default

http://www.xdobry.de/mysqltcl/mysqltcl-3.03.zip

this new thing called google is just a killer, hope it catches on

and i just thought i'd mention that i will not give out ANY support if you're using any other windrop then the one avalible at odog.tx-shells.net
__________________
ioNiNJA

Last edited by o_dog; 05-19-2008 at 05:29 PM.
o_dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008, 03:39 AM   #305
whocarez2k5
Senior Member
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by o_dog View Post
http://www.xdobry.de/mysqltcl/mysqltcl-3.03.zip

this new thing called google is just a killer, hope it catches on

and i just thought i'd mention that i will not give out ANY support if you're using any other windrop then the one avalible at odog.tx-shells.net
Found that 1 to but doesn't seem to work

I'm gonna drop a ready to use windrop+ssl+mysql in a few
__________________
Setup: ioFTPD 6.6.0 / ioNiNJA.beta.v.0.6.1.1 / nxTools v.1.2.1
whocarez2k5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008, 04:09 AM   #306
Atmos
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whocarez2k5 View Post
Found that 1 to but doesn't seem to work

I'm gonna drop a ready to use windrop+ssl+mysql in a few
THX M8, i apreciaate it!!



Quote:
Originally Posted by o_dog View Post
http://www.xdobry.de/mysqltcl/mysqltcl-3.03.zip

this new thing called google is just a killer, hope it catches on

and i just thought i'd mention that i will not give out ANY support if you're using any other windrop then the one avalible at odog.tx-shells.net
I use the version of ronin! And, i tried that one mysqltcl-3.03 too couple of days ago...but it doesnt work. Odog, your windrop is compiled with mysql? I will take a look at it or is the same as the ronin version?

Btw, i tried a couple of days ago your website odog.tx-shells.net but it doesnt work! I get internal server error!



Thx for all your help

Last edited by Atmos; 05-20-2008 at 06:13 AM.
Atmos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008, 05:16 AM   #307
Atmos
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 12
Default

Also, another question.

Why doesnt the !unnuke command work in chan. I also cant find any bind to it in windrop. Thru ftp it works.

Thx Again
Atmos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008, 12:32 PM   #308
whocarez2k5
Senior Member
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 147
Default

@Atmos, didn't worked to compile mysql.mod from bakerjr's, it gave me error's.
Need to check tomorow.
__________________
Setup: ioFTPD 6.6.0 / ioNiNJA.beta.v.0.6.1.1 / nxTools v.1.2.1
whocarez2k5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008, 12:56 PM   #309
o_dog
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 692
Default

mysql is not compiled with windrop. Use mysqltcl put it in windropdir\lib\tcl8.5\

The only version of windrop supported in this thread is the one on my homepage discuss other builds in some other thread please.

and even then the pretime.tcl neeeds to be altered to fit the predb you're using and this needs to be located on a mysqlserver
__________________
ioNiNJA
o_dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008, 03:48 PM   #310
Atmos
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by o_dog View Post
mysql is not compiled with windrop. Use mysqltcl put it in windropdir\lib\tcl8.5\

The only version of windrop supported in this thread is the one on my homepage discuss other builds in some other thread please.

and even then the pretime.tcl neeeds to be altered to fit the predb you're using and this needs to be located on a mysqlserver

Ok, thx for your reply!

I use your eggdrop and i donwloaded all files of your site. I also altered the script to connect to a database.

I have downloaded a file that has 3 files in it for mysqltcl
libmySQL.dll
libmysqltcl.dll
pkgIndex.tcl

I putted those in windrop\lib\tcl8.5\

i added a putlog "" in the pkgindex.tcl to see if its loaded and it shows loaded...
But still the pretime.tcl script says it cant find mysqltcl.

Can you enlighten me by showing step by step to get it working.. If this feature doesnt work why do you add to your bot plugins dir.
Atmos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008, 04:33 PM   #311
o_dog
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 692
Default

it works, but like most things in life you need to know how to use it in order to get it working. I did not write this script, it's a part of the original pzs-ng sitebot.

it's however not my problem that you don't know how to use it. And in case you didn't read the readme it clearly states that there is no end user support. Theese sort of things you simply have to sort out for yourself.
__________________
ioNiNJA
o_dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008, 04:50 PM   #312
Atmos
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by o_dog View Post
it works, but like most things in life you need to know how to use it in order to get it working. I did not write this script, it's a part of the original pzs-ng sitebot.

it's however not my problem that you don't know how to use it. And in case you didn't read the readme it clearly states that there is no end user support. Theese sort of things you simply have to sort out for yourself.

lol, you prolly could explain me in the same ammount of words you used now to help me further. I thought this was the support section?? I was wrong!

Anyways, you did a good job on the bot.
Atmos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2008, 02:10 PM   #313
Atmos
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 12
Default

Is there anyone who got the pretime.tcl working?? I tried everthing, looking on egghelp en googled for about a week now! PLease, if ya know any solution with the mysqltcl reply here!!

Thx in advance
Atmos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2008, 08:28 AM   #314
Atmos
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 12
Default

In pretime.tcl:

REPLACE:

Code:
 ## Load the MySQLTcl library.
    if {[catch {package require Mysqltcl} errorMsg]} {
        putlog "\[ngBot\] PreTime :: $errorMsg"
        return
    }
WITH:

Code:
## Load the MySQLTcl library.
    if {[catch {package ifneeded mysqltcl 3.03} errorMsg]} {
        putlog "\[ngBot\] PreTime :: $errorMsg"
        return
    }
I cant use the original pretime.tcl becuase i get strange errors so i removed the debug stuff and now it works. (still get errors, but it works)

Also, i added to dszbot.vars the vars you can find in pretime.tcl

Code:
set variables(NEWPRETIME) "%pf %u_name %g_name %u_tagline %preage %predate %pretime"
set variables(OLDPRETIME) "%pf %u_name %g_name %u_tagline %preage %predate %pretime"
Paste them into dzsbot.vars
Code:
set variables(NEWPRETIME)                   "%pf %u_name %g_name %u_tagline %preage %predate %pretime"
set variables(OLDPRETIME)                   "%pf %u_name %g_name %u_tagline %preage %predate %pretime"

I added also announce.NEWPRETIME and announce.OLDPRETIME to the ioninja.zst with the apropiate cookies.

iMPORTANT ONES
Code:
%preage %predate %pretime
You could also edit the theme file in the plugins dir but i just commented that out.

Hope this helps a bit!!
Atmos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2008, 01:04 PM   #315
o_dog
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 692
Default

new version out. check first post for dl link
__________________
ioNiNJA
o_dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
alpha, dead, support, thread, versions

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:17 AM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)