Go Back   FlashFXP Forums > > > >

ioFTPD General New releases, comments, questions regarding the latest version of ioFTPD.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 05-13-2006, 06:03 AM   #1
panzerfaust
Senior Member
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 112
Default can't open data connection

I was told this was an issue explained in the Knowledge base, but I couldn't find any working link(s) for it.

My problem is that i get this error msg at some times, seems to be random as well:
DEBUG: Can't open data connection. I also have a problem with time outs during transfers, which is probably related to this problem, any tip on why this could be happening?

I'm using ioFTPD v5.8.5r and ioB2r1
panzerfaust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2006, 08:53 AM   #2
EwarWoo
Senior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
ioFTPD Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 462
Default

You need to forward ports on your router.
Or you could have something already using the ports the FTP uses.
Or you've restricted data connection ports too severely and when people are trying to use the ftp theres no free ports left.
Either way its a port issue.
EwarWoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2006, 02:20 AM   #3
panzerfaust
Senior Member
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 112
Default

no, i have forwarded 650 ports, which should be more than enough. so i don't know what the problem is, any other suggestions?
panzerfaust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2006, 04:37 AM   #4
EwarWoo
Senior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
ioFTPD Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 462
Default

Or you could have something already using the ports the FTP uses.

At a command prompt: netstat /a
EwarWoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2006, 10:34 AM   #5
panzerfaust
Senior Member
ioFTPD Foundation User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 112
Default

nope, couldnt find any else program using them neither (using netstat /a)


but should i try using different ports anyways?
panzerfaust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2006, 06:56 AM   #6
EwarWoo
Senior Member
FlashFXP Registered User
ioFTPD Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 462
Default

It certainly can't hurt to try.
Also try setting up a DMZ on your router to the host machine just in case ports aren't forwarded correctly. If it works you don't need to leave it on it just means you know what to look at.
EwarWoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
connection, data, iob2r1, open, problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:51 PM.

Parts of this site powered by vBulletin Mods & Addons from DragonByte Technologies Ltd. (Details)